grid_4
grid_1
grid_7
grid_4
grid_5
icon

Who’s Who

The Chestnuts team really encompass and embrace the term 'team'. Everyone works together for the good of the children. The team go above and beyond their daily hours to provide children with amazing and unique learning opportunities from; Gala Dinner performances, carnival participation, sleepovers, residentials, trips and visits and much, much more.

 

Headteacher: Miss Becky Skillings

Deputy Headteacher: Mrs Katie Robins, Teaching & Learning lead, Curriculum lead, Pupil Premium Lead

Assistant Headteacher: Mrs Sam Sear, Behaviour lead, Safeguarding lead, Mandarin lead

 

Business Manager: Mrs Julie Drury

Site Manager: Mr Paul Thompson

Business Support/Headteacher's PA: Mrs Chris Nixon

Reception: Mrs Jacqui McCormack and Mrs Anita Bolam


Early Years team:

Mrs Theresa Batey - EYFS Lead, teacher and RE/PSHE lead

Mrs Catherine Thorne - teacher and Phonics lead

Miss Lauren Hayley - teacher and Computing lead

 

Mrs Sarah Edgeworth - learning support

Mrs Claire Finch - learning support

Mrs Emma Keane - learning support


Key Stage 1 team:

Miss Sarah Fenton - teacher, SMSC lead

Mrs Abigail Cole - teacher, Science lead, Assessment lead

Mrs Yvonne Riggs - teacher, Trips and Visitors Lead

Mrs Danielle Terry - teacher, Design & Technology lead

Miss Lauren Seagrave - teacher, Reading lead, Environment lead

 

Mrs Helen Bromley - learning support and HLTA

Ms Mel Andreas - specialist learning support

Mrs Karen Morice - specialist learning support

Ms Nicole Lothian - learning support

Mrs Mary Morgan - learning support

Mrs Rebecca Newman - learning support

Mrs Kim Watts - learning support

Ms Anita Wood - learning support

 


Lower Key Stage 2 team: 

Miss Emily McBarron - teacher

Mrs Kelly Hargreaves - teacher, School Council lead

Mrs Megan Greenwood - teacher, History Lead

Miss Rachel McVeigh - teacher, SENCo

Mrs Lindsay Marriott - teacher

Miss Laura Thomas - teacher, Maths lead

Mr Paul Harvey - teacher

 

Mrs Kelly Gore - learning support and HLTA

Mrs Keely Butler - specialist learning support

Mrs Lesley Wallace - specialist learning support

Ms Aisha Ataullah - learning support

Miss Hannah Carter - learning support

Mrs Kelly Hawes - learning support

Mrs Annette Jones - learning support

Mrs Margaret Ledster - learning support

 


Upper Key Stage 2 team:

Mr Alex Sear - teacher, Writing Lead, Enrichment Lead

Miss Finlay Jones - teacher, Art lead

Mrs Lynne Reynolds - teacher, EAL lead

Mrs Natalie Ellison - teacher, Geography lead

Mrs Kayleigh Watson - teacher, Music lead

 

Mrs Becky Burke  - learning support and HLTA

Mrs Pauline Mallett - lead specialist learning support

Mrs Sarah Beech - specialist learning support

Ms Aisha Ataullah - learning support

Mrs Tamasin Dawes - learning support

Mrs Molly Thomas - learning support

Mrs Sarah Willingham - learning support

Mrs Karen Wood - learning support

 

Nurture Provision:

Mrs Kerry Shefford - Learning support and HLTA

Mrs Gemma Malins - learning support

Miss Vicky Mallett- Learning Mentor

Miss Abby Roskilly- Learning Mentor

 

Miss Grace Kemp - PE teacher

Ms Karen Wilkes - Family Support Worker

Mrs Pat Dunn - EAL support

 

 

Breakfast and lunch supervisors

Ms Alison Bulmer

Ms Mel O'Connor

Ms Mel Apperley

Ms Clair Porter

Ms Vicky Mallett

Ms Pam Harrison

Mrs Karen Doyle

Ms Arafo Samatar

Mrs Amy Goodwin