grid_4
grid_1
grid_7
grid_4
grid_5
icon

Who’s Who

The Chestnuts team really encompass and embrace the term 'team'. Everyone works together for the good of the children. The team go above and beyond their daily hours to provide children with amazing and unique learning opportunities from; sporting events, theme days, sleepovers, residentials, trips and visits and much, much more.

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Miss Becky Skillings

Deputy Headteacher: Mrs Katie Robins

Assistant Headteacher: Mrs Sam Sear

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator: Mrs Rachel Graham

Designated Safeguarding Lead and Mental Health Lead: Ms Karen Wilkes

Support Staff

Business Manager: Mrs Julie Drury

Cluster Hub Site Manager: Mr Paul Thompson

Apprentice Site Assistant: Mr Brandon Flanagan

Business Support: Mrs Jacqui McCormack

Reception: Mrs Lucy Stevens and Mrs Mhari Jones

Senior Administrator: Mrs Jane Amey


Early Years team

Mrs Theresa Batey - EYFS Leader and Saplings Teacher

Mrs Catherine Thorne - Seedlings Teacher

Mrs Jo Burton - Teacher

Ms Marcella Hughes - Teaching Assistant

Miss Danielle Kinton - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Mary Morgan - Teaching Assistant


Key Stage 1 team

Miss Lauren Seagrave - KS1 Leader and Birch Class Teacher

Mrs Kayleigh Watson - Beech Class Teacher

Mrs Megan Greenwood - Beech Class Teacher

Ms Pooja Tank - Oak Class Teacher

Ms Vicki Phillips - Ash Class Teacher

Mrs Yvonne Riggs - Blossom Class Teacher

Mrs Sarah Edgeworth - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kim Watts - Teaching Assitant

Mrs Emma Keane - Teaching Assitant

Mrs Lisa Thompson - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Claire Finch - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Michelle Hartland-Chircop - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kelly Hawes - Teaching Assistant

Miss Sarah Willingham - Teaching Assistant

Miss Clair Porter - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Amy Goodwin - Teaching Assistant


Lower Key Stage 2 team

Mr Alex Sear - LKS2 Leader and Cedar Class Teacher

Mrs Lindsay Marriott - Spruce Class Teacher

Miss Sarah Fenton - Willow Class Teacher

Miss Kate Mundy - Maple Class Teacher

Mrs Helen Bromley - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Anita Wood - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Annette Jones - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Amanda Nicholas - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Pat Dunn - Teaching Assistant


​Upper Key Stage 2 team

Mrs Abigail Cole - UKS2 Leader and Eucalyptus Class Teacher

Mrs Danielle Terry - Sycamore Teacher

Miss Emily McBarron - Elm Class Teacher

Mrs Natalie Ellison - Cypress Class Teacher

Miss Finlay Jones - Cover Teacher (on maternity)

Mrs Kelly Gore - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Pauline Mallett - Communication Assistant

Mrs Karen Morice - Communication Assistant

Ms Karen Wood - Teaching Assistant

Miss Leisa Frost - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Sarah Beach - Communication Assistant

Mrs Samantha Garrett - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Nurture Provision and Other Support Staff

Mrs Kerry Shefford - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Gemma Malins - Teaching Assistant

Miss Vicky Mallett - Teaching Assistant

Miss Grace Kemp - Sports Coach

Mrs Rebecca Newman - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Margaret Ledster - Learning Mentor

Ms Anita Gopaul - Teaching Assistant

Breakfast and lunch supervisors

Ms Alison Bulmer

Ms Mel O'Connor

Ms Clair Porter

Miss Vicky Mallett

Ms Pam Harrison

Mrs Amy Goodwin

Mrs Sam Fullalove

If you wish to contact any of the Chestnuts Team, please do so via the school office where Mrs Stevens and Mrs Jones will be happy to help.

Telephone Number: 01908 373748

Email: Office@chestnuts.milton-keynes.sch.uk

Inspiring Futures Through Learning telephone number: 01908 533283

Inspiring Futures through Learning website: https://www.iftl.co.uk/